Updated May 2018

 

Privacy Policy

ITM is committed to integrity in our dealings with our clients, prospective clients and service partners.  This commitment extends to personal information about you that we might possess or acquire. We strive to protect the personal information under our control and take certain precautions to help maintain the security and accuracy of that data.

 

We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and all laws and regulations from time to time in force in the UK that implement, supplement, amend or replace the GDPR.

 

Who are we?

This privacy notice applies to Independent Transition Management Limited (“ITM”) whose registered address is 2nd Floor, Minster House, 42 Mincing Lane, London, EC3R 7AE.  It applies to all ITM affiliates and subsidiaries.

 

Under data protection laws, we are the “data controller” in relation to your personal information. This means that we are responsible for deciding what information to collect about you and how it is used.

 

This privacy notice describes the personal information that ITM collects about you, how and why we use it, who we disclose it to and how we keep it safe.

 

Scope of this policy

This policy applies to you if you use our website (itmlimited.com), sign up to one our events or contact us with an enquiry either by the website or email.  It also applies if we have a business relationship with you.

 

Separate notices apply to employees, workers, contractors, consultants and to job applicants.

 

How do we collect personal data?

We collect personal information from you in the following situations:

 

In addition to the information you provide, ITM collects information from commercially available and public sources that it deems credible. Such information may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and demographic data.

 

What personal information do we hold?

 

What will we use your information for?

 

In most cases we process your personal data for the purpose of pursuing our legitimate interests as a business.  These legitimate interests include delivering services to our clients and direct marketing.  We may also process personal data to perform our contractual obligations.

 

Do we share personal data with third parties?

From time to time we may share personal data with any affiliated businesses and with third-party service providers acting on ITM’s behalf. These may include:

 

However, ITM will not sell, rent or lease your personal information. Your data will not be transferred to anyone outside the European Economic Area.

 

How do we keep your data safe?

We have appropriate technical and organisational security policies and procedures in place to protect your personal data.

 

How long do we keep your information?

As long as needed for the purposes set out in this notice.  If you opt-out of receiving marketing information we will keep basic information only on a suppression list to ensure we do not contact you again.

 

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

 

Please contact us at the details below for further information.

 

Complaints

If you have any complaints about how we use your information, please contact using the details below.

 

You can also lodge a complaint with the UK’s Information Commission Officer at

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or by telephone on 0303 123 1113.

 

Further information

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the information that we hold about you or complaints you can contact our Data Protection Officer by any of the following means:

 

Email:  DPO@itmlimited.com

 

Post: ITM Limited, 2nd Floor, Minster House, 42 Mincing Lane, London, EC3R 7AE

 

Telephone: 020 7397 9696

 

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of programming information contained in a very small text file that is placed in your Internet browser or elsewhere on your hard drive. You can control acceptance of cookies by modifying your Internet browser preferences. You have the ability to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set or to reject all cookies. Please note that, if you choose to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our site and may be unable to use those services or engage in activities that require the placement of cookies. ITM uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and to help us compile aggregate statistics about usage of our websites.

 

For more detailed information about cookies, you may wish to visit www.allaboutcookies.org.